How to set the "versionCode" for CocoonJS APK?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:44 pm

I have some apps published on Googleplay.
In Phonegap, we have a config.xml file to modify the "versionCode" of android apk,
but I found nowhere to edit my "versionCode" on CocoonJS cloud. (There's version name only.)

What should I do to modify the "versionCode" to update my game supported by CocoonJS?
B
106
S
27
G
8
Posts: 209
Reputation: 12,525

Post » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:14 pm

You should ask Ludei about that - we don't provide any version information when exporting to CocoonJS, so it has to all come from their build system.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:33 pm

yeah I also would like to know how to manage this. Currently cant upload new app as the version code is set to 1 which is lower than previous uploads (so an error appears).

Please post if you find a solution.
B
12
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,388

Post » Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:05 pm

The versionCode will start with "1" at first compiling,
and if you compile it again, the versionCode will become "2" automatically, etc.

So if your app didn't update too much version,
compiling several times on CocoonJS cloud may fix the versionCode problem.

Thanks to Ashley and Ludei's reply.
B
106
S
27
G
8
Posts: 209
Reputation: 12,525

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:34 pm

Thats lovely I have a current 152 version code so I need to compile 153 times? Lovely.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 1,144

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:56 pm

No, Are you sure?
Impossible...
Nothing news?
B
13
S
4
G
1
Posts: 74
Reputation: 1,230

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:52 am

[QUOTE=parside] No, Are you sure?
Impossible...
Nothing news?[/QUOTE]

The VersionCode is editable on ConcoonJS Clould Compiler now.
B
106
S
27
G
8
Posts: 209
Reputation: 12,525


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lof, YoHoho and 24 guests