How to tilemap with multiple layers?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:58 pm

I figured out how to tilemap easily enough but I can't seem to get objects to overlap properly.

Note, I have reviewed many articles and none of them seem to describe in detail how to accomplish my task.

What I have...

- Two Layers
- One TileMap

I've provided a picture demonstrating my problem. The bear rug on the right is placed on a layer(objects) separate from the background(terrain). You will notice that the transparent parts are cutting through the terrain layer rather than actually being transparent.

The bear rug on the left is the desired result.

RESOLVED

Creating two tilemaps does the trick, kind of. You have to change the zOrder of each tileset to the appropriate setting. However, in the free version you cannot do this. Excellent.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Distul on Sat Jan 17, 2015 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 185

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:49 pm

Do you have a transparent background on the rug image?
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:51 pm

One way I have seen others use is to have two TileMap objects that are the same size, one on top of the other. Then background objects go in the one behind, and foreground objects (like your bearskin rug go in the tilemap on top.

You can also use this method for making some objects solid, and others not (by making the one tilemap have the solid behavior but not the other).
B
97
S
34
G
20
Posts: 438
Reputation: 17,790

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:47 pm

The background is transparent, it's a PNG file.

AllanR, how would I adjust the zOrder on objects? I thought that's what Layers were?

Edit* Nevermind, I understand what you are saying. I just misread it the first time.

What is the point of layers then?
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 185

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:18 am

well, layers let you do lots of other useful things - like apply effects to one layer but not others, or do things like parallax scrolling, or to keep objects organized (once you have a layer set up the way you want you can then lock the layer to make working in the layout editor easier)... you might want to zoom in and out on main layers, but not the layer that displays score / lives / other interface things...
B
97
S
34
G
20
Posts: 438
Reputation: 17,790

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 3:25 pm

I see. Well, I did like the simplistic idea behind Construct but the free version is a little too limited so I didn't get very far in my project. It's too bad, the personal use license is affordable but I'm not going to buy something I can't even trial well. Sadly, I had to uninstall. I do appreciate your time though.
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 185


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kin, mickclarke, newt, TRMG and 43 guests