How to upload game?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:09 am

I have finished my game in Construct 0.9 or something, I can not figure out how to upload my game to dropbox in the correct format so I can turn it into a facebook app. It usually requires you to export the game but I cannot figure out that. I have searched the forums and tutorials to find out how but can only find things on using construct 2, any simple solution?Sheep2012-02-16 07:12:05
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:24 am

Construct Classic only exports exe's, and are only playable on Windows systems with DirectX 9 installed.
That's probably why you couldn't find any thing.

So you can either:
A: Keep hope alive.
B: Download Construct 2.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:28 am

Is there a way I can convert the game to construct 2 so I can upload it?
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:41 am

Not really, but the layouts/ events are set up pretty much the same.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:43 am

Well the main problem is I just recreated a copy of someone elses game edited a little with the designs and such changed. I mainly want it just for me and my friends to play on fb. I tried completely remaking it but idk what was different, the game had a lot of errors.

This is the working version: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/60325262/spaceinvader20.cap

EDIT- I tried remaking it in construct 2 but I needed to do some things it would not allow me like "Set x Milliseconds" and "global('SPEED')". The set x mili is now set x seconds, and it will not allow "(" or "'" in the value.Sheep2012-02-16 09:07:47
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556

Post » Sat Feb 18, 2012 4:24 pm

In Construct 2, global variables are handled differently. Instead of global('globvarname'), you call a global variable just as globvarname in your expressions.

With "Set x Milliseconds", you'd just convert the milliseconds into seconds, so divide your millisecond events by 1000 and it should do fine. The seconds measurement in Construct 2 feels much more intuitive and useful to me for most timing personally.
B
56
S
20
G
7
Posts: 305
Reputation: 8,754

Post » Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:26 pm

Yeah I got it working now but there are still some errors.

http://www.scirra.com/forum/space-invader-trouble_topic49291.html

If you could help me out it would be awesome.
B
8
S
4
G
3
Posts: 69
Reputation: 2,556


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests