How to use Anchor behaviour?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:25 am

I want GUI to apear at a fixed position of the window since it's a scrolling game. Anchor seems to be made exactly for that, but is there something special I need to do for it to work? :-/
B
10
S
1
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,615

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:45 am

It works best on a layer with parallax set to 0, 0.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:57 am

Thanks..I just omited that part as it could magicaly work O.o
B
10
S
1
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,615

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:23 pm

Just curious about this Anchor behavior, does the object(s) that you want to be anchored have to be on its own layer? So if I have 10 anchored objects, there needs to be 10 layers? Or can they all fit onto 1?
B
4
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 609

Post » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:03 pm

@gregmax17 - they can all be on one! Generally you have a single layer with a parallax of 0,0 which you call your "UI" or "HUD" layer. Then, you put all objects you don't want to scroll with the game (with as many anchors as you like) on that layer.Ashley2011-10-27 15:04:04
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, jeffige, LeFuji, plinkie, Radulepy and 0 guests