How would I add a "difficulty" feature?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 10:44 pm

I just tried making it so it happens on the start of the layout, but that seems to only change the health of the already spawned enemies. The new enemies that are spawned still have the base 5 health :/
B
7
S
1
Posts: 97
Reputation: 1,167

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 10:53 pm

[QUOTE=mitchjohnson52] I just tried making it so it happens on the start of the layout, but that seems to only change the health of the already spawned enemies. The new enemies that are spawned still have the base 5 health :/[/QUOTE]
when a new enemy spawns set his life variable to X*dificulty
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Sun Mar 25, 2012 10:59 pm

Ok I figured it out! the simple way I was trying to do it wasnt gonna work so I did it another way and it worked. Thanks for the help :). One more question, how do I set which layout the game starts on when its loaded?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 97
Reputation: 1,167

Post » Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:43 am

check the project properties > first layout
B
22
S
11
G
9
Posts: 133
Reputation: 6,572

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DemantDigitalArt and 21 guests