How2 switch between layouts without restarting evertything

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:11 am

Hello people, 8-)

As soon as I switch layout1 to layout2, and then to layout1, everything is restarted? Is there a way to switch layouts without restarting? Like on layout1 I kill 3 enemies and I go to layout2 and then back to 3, the enemies are back. :o :o

thank you in advance ;)
B
7
S
1
Posts: 60
Reputation: 586

Post » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:13 am

You can add the Persist behavior to the enemies.
Like my work? Fallow me on social media, and see my games on the arcade.
B
7
S
5
G
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,367

Post » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:24 am

Thanks for the quick response imhotep22 :)

I did it and it works :)

Do you know maybe, if I pin a gun on my player, and I'm going to a different layout the gun is gone, is there a way to keep him pinned when I switch from layout?

bad english sorry :oops:
B
7
S
1
Posts: 60
Reputation: 586

Post » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:28 am

Add another event on start of layout, which will pin the gun to the player location.
Like my work? Fallow me on social media, and see my games on the arcade.
B
7
S
5
G
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,367

Post » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:40 am

thank you :)
B
7
S
1
Posts: 60
Reputation: 586


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KTML5 and 29 guests