HTML5 not running on IOS6

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:21 am

Hello everyone,

I have exported my game to HTML5. It is working perfectly on desktop and mobile. It is also working on iOS7, but not on iOS6. How can I make it run on iOS6 ?

Thank you.
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 708

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:02 am

It should work fine on iOS 6. What exactly isn't working? It shouldn't matter much anyway - soon iOS 6 will be gone...
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,622
Reputation: 196,011

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:27 am

Mostly, its just showing blank screen. Sometime it shows the screen, but nothing on it works at all. Some elements are missing too. Can you have any wild guesses why this is happening ??
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 708

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:47 am

Are you perhaps running out of memory, if that iOS6 device is some older model it may just be unable to handle all the data?
Need help? Upload .capx file with your question.
B
16
S
4
G
2
Posts: 233
Reputation: 2,560

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:49 am

I would also look for "out of memory" first - iOS6 on its own is perfectly capable of running mobile-ready HTML5 games exported from Construct2.
B
79
S
29
G
32
Posts: 482
Reputation: 19,915

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:02 pm

But my game is nothing that complex or memory eating. Its a very simple 10 question quiz game. Though lots of sprites are used. I still managed to run the game with lowest possible memory usage.
The thing is, the game is running fine on iPhone 4S with iOS7, but not running at all on same phone but with iOS6. Is that something to do with safari ?
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 708

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:08 pm

Break it down to the most basic case where the error still appears and post a .capx
We test and publish our stuff on iOS 6.1.3 on a regular basis and I have not yet run into any major showstopper. There must be something that triggers this behavior.
B
79
S
29
G
32
Posts: 482
Reputation: 19,915

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:30 pm

"There must be something that triggers this behavior.".. Like what ?? WebGL issue ?
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 708

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:03 pm

Raganork maybe you use third party plugin ?
B
113
S
28
G
48
Posts: 1,882
Reputation: 36,478

Post » Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:24 pm

@delgado which one ??
B
6
S
2
G
1
Posts: 77
Reputation: 708

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Isomoar and 12 guests