html5 problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:00 pm

hi,
I have a problem in using my game in my iPhone I don't know why let me show you what happened.

first in construct2 when i click preview it works fine see picture:

see, it works fine but it is in my PC, but when i try to upload it in dropbox see what happen:

see all fine in dropbox but see when i click on index:

B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:37 pm

Do you just open it, or do you use the public link?

https://www.dropbox.com/help/16
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:41 pm

see im not sure but I did what you said and the problem is still working what is this problem?? because or the browser or what???

see picture of copied link and error again:

see this i copied the link :


re-opened with the copied link and same problem:

B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:52 pm

Does the problem start after you export the game, or after you upload to dropbox?
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:58 pm

i don't know , export the game has no problem, even upload to dropbox o.o

but when open the link it doesn't work, but when i use preview from C2 it works fine o.o
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:13 pm

It's probably not dropbox then. Did you try exporting again?
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:22 pm

i did but it still has the same problem...
should i upload the capx file to let you try?
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:25 pm

If you are using the latest beta of Construct 2 it has a black screen problem when exporting. See this post for the solution:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/r-81-log-is-not-defined-c2runtimejs1510_topic49919.html
B
63
S
23
G
17
Posts: 254
Reputation: 14,342

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:13 pm

ok Xavier i did what you have said but still not work o.o see pictures of what i have done:
the red arrow...

see this box come up and some problems happen in dropbox , (i can't copy index as before o.o)

and this the problem again :


***maybe because im using touch,keyboard in one game? im just guessing but i think this isn't the problem.
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Post » Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:31 pm

ok i have tried sometimes and found all problems, first in dropbox the game should be in folder (Public).

2nd you should edit index before uploading in dropbox folder.
open index with notepad and put this line
<script>function log(str) {}</script>
before
</head>
so result like this :


last thing , thanks to everyone who helped me. ^^
B
45
S
15
G
6
Posts: 795
Reputation: 11,935

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Braus and 14 guests