HUD broken when switching layouts

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:31 pm

Hey all !
I'm making a quick game and the HUD works properly at start. It has only 2 text boxes and it scrolls as expected with the camera.
Until I switch to a different layout. I visible them off (although I did test it keeping them visible all the time) and, when I go back to the original layout, it stops scrolling.
I tried a lot of things, but nothing worked so far.

Can you guys give me a help, please ?

Thanks !
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 210

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:02 pm

JokerPW wrote:Hey all !
I'm making a quick game and the HUD works properly at start. It has only 2 text boxes and it scrolls as expected with the camera.
Until I switch to a different layout. I visible them off (although I did test it keeping them visible all the time) and, when I go back to the original layout, it stops scrolling.
I tried a lot of things, but nothing worked so far.

Can you guys give me a help, please ?

Thanks !


We can only guess at this point. You can make it clearer with a .capx file or a brief description or sample .capx file
Image



The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
54
S
17
G
90
Posts: 1,111
Reputation: 59,120

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:21 pm

Message: JokerPW is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
Oopsie !
Sorry for that. Here it goes: Thank you !
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 210

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:25 pm

Dammit, it blocked the URL..
https://
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/56957559/LayoutChange.capx

2nd try
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 210

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:57 pm

JokerPW wrote:Dammit, it blocked the URL..
https://
dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/56957559/LayoutChange.capx

2nd try


Sorry late reply cause I just got back. Is the problem about the scrolling after changing layouts? If it is, it seems to be working when I tested it. What seems to be the problem?
Image



The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
54
S
17
G
90
Posts: 1,111
Reputation: 59,120

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:31 pm

Yeap, that's the problem.
The HUD stopped scrolling after I go to a different layout and go back to the "game" (at least for me).

Haven't you got the same problem ?
Thank you anyway for taking a look !
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 210


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tikuna, Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests