HUD not showing in window?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:16 pm

Hey guys, This is probably super simple but I can't get my health HUD to show in the normal 900x500 window. If I set it to the window to the whole size of my layout 3900x1080 is see it and it's placed perfectly.. however when I set the window to 900x500 it's no where to be seen...

http://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/coQQ2wfmkY

What could be going wrong? Thanks
Last edited by vengeancestudios on Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
4
Posts: 24
Reputation: 250

Post » Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:21 pm

Maybe try giving it the destroy outside layout behaviour, and set the position/ layer on start of layout. Make sure its initial state is set to visible. Hard to say without seeing project contents.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033

Post » Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:33 pm

I've added a screencast above to show what's happening
B
4
Posts: 24
Reputation: 250

Post » Wed Sep 09, 2015 5:11 pm

Bump, anyone?
B
4
Posts: 24
Reputation: 250

Post » Wed Sep 09, 2015 5:41 pm

So I've done a little more testing and it seems it doesn't matter what I put on that layer, it just doesn't show up when the game is running. I've also tried creating a new layer above it and the same thing happens on that layer...
B
4
Posts: 24
Reputation: 250

Post » Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:43 pm

Problem solved. I had to move the hud to the very top left of the layout, outside of the window view and it worked.
B
4
Posts: 24
Reputation: 250

Post » Wed Sep 09, 2015 9:20 pm

Haha nice one! its always something mega simple that you would never think of. Looking forward to seeing your game.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,033


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MadSpy, Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests