HUD problems

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:13 am

hey all :) i'm new to construct so try to be as simple as you can if your an advanced user, anyway my point is that nothing shows up in my HUD layer i have set the prallax to 0,0 as was written in the tutorial and there was still no luck! and it's the top layer so anyone know what i have done to make construct hate me?
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 463

Post » Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:36 am

Hey Bammy!

Have you used the Anchor behavior to get the HUD elements to stay in place (assuming the elements are at edges)? Also check the visibility for the HUD elements and layer that they're on.

Let us know how it goes, bro!
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 152
Reputation: 3,764

Post » Sat Dec 08, 2012 4:27 am

Have you placed all the HUD elements inside of the viewport? They need to be inside the bounds of the dotted line in the top left corner if parallax is 0,0. If it's none of the above you could upload your .capx to a filehost like dropbox and post a link here so we could have a look.Nimtrix2012-12-08 04:28:39
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:39 pm

hey space ape to be honest i dont really understand what you or nimtrix is on about, i'm very new to construct it confuses me but i'll upload it to dropox and post a link to see if anyone can have a fiddle and find out what i'm doing wrong, thanks for all the help! :P
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 463

Post » Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:27 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3bimk22c4nli40z/maze.capx here is the link for my game still under construction
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 463

Post » Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:14 pm

fixed it! thanks nimtrix!
B
4
Posts: 19
Reputation: 463


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artpunk, Kagubro, Mirlas, zeneizel and 26 guests