HUD

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:20 pm

Hi all, im having trouble with my HUD, i've got a sprite heartthat im using as a life. I've set to position 100,100 on a layer called "hud" which is on top layer and the heart is set as visible. If i set the parallax scolling to 0,0 it does not show up in the game preview but if i set it to say 100,100 then it does. i do not want it to scroll so it needs to be set at parallax 0,0, the map is 4000x4000px.

how do i get it to display at a given position? the hud up tutorial only for a set screen.


any help would be appreciated


thanks
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:28 pm

0,0 should do it. Maybe post your capx.
ImageImageImage
B
67
S
19
G
123
Posts: 3,210
Reputation: 73,907

Post » Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:39 pm

i've tried 0,0 which is what i want but it makes the object disappear but if parallax is anything but 0,0 it displays then but then its scrolls?

what site would you recommend for uploading my capx?LI0NHART2013-02-22 18:40:26
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:53 pm

dropbox is the usual site for posting capx files. You may also want to try the anchor property/behavior to pin the heart to the corner in your HUD layer...

Also, make sure the heart is actually on the HUD layer and didn't accidently get put on another layer.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,428

Post » Fri Feb 22, 2013 6:54 pm

Most people use Dropbox.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/42/upload-your-game-to-dropbox
ImageImageImage
B
67
S
19
G
123
Posts: 3,210
Reputation: 73,907

Post » Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:20 am

Dispite the help im still unable to resolve my problem, cant post link due to rep not hight enough. Could my problem be a bug?





LI0NHART2013-02-23 11:22:44
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:00 pm

@LI0NHART

You might want to try selecting the layer and enabling parallax in editor. If that doesn't work for any layers you set the parallax to (0,0) then it's hard to say without a capx.Astro2013-02-23 17:00:53
B
29
S
5
G
5
Posts: 39
Reputation: 5,991

Post » Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:17 pm

You can still post a link as plain text.

I'd say to make sure that the object is on the correct layer and that it's within the dotted lines in the top-left corner of the layout.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:55 pm

The object is on the correct layer and is within the lines. I've tried setting another layer to parallax 0,0 and set "Parallax in editor" to yes and it makes all objects in that layer disappear in editor mode and when its run. Here is the link (if i've done it right)

I would be greatful i someone could manage to figure this out.


thanks

https://www.dropbox.com/s/n6hc17tme2fak5n/game.zip?mLI0NHART2013-02-27 20:58:33
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 77
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:11 pm

That's the exported project - you need to upload a capx. 'File > Save as single file'.

Make sure it's within the lines when 'parallax in editor' is set to 'no'.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,020

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests