I am excited, but i cant use C2 :(

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:49 pm

I havent been on in a while or messed with Construct in a while until i heard the good news of early license :). So i was excited to start playing with the idea. But then i find out that when i downloaded C2 i cant see the layout at all. And when i add sprites i cant edit them either or see the drawing canvas. Any suggestions?
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,098

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:53 pm

I suggest you to read "How to report bugs" so that we might have tracks to help you.

Also is what's happening to you similar to what's described : in this post



Kyatric2011-08-22 20:56:21
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
294
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,312
Reputation: 71,092

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:56 pm

Oops, I thought I fixed this. What's your graphics card?
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,546
Reputation: 195,436

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:56 pm

Have you tried the latest r51 release?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:42 am

I'm not home atm. I'm running a Windows XP and ATI Radeon, but not sure on the model number yet. And yes i have tried r51.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,098

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:13 am

Me too, i have ATI Radeon X1600 Pro, then image editor looks messed up and i can't even see active sprites at layout...

Vagnok2011-08-23 03:14:17
B
99
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,421

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:44 am

the strange thing is that i can see the layout in r39 and above except for r51.

edit. it seems to work fine in virtualbox running xp SonicWorms2011-08-23 14:25:49
B
14
S
2
G
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,396

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2011 12:37 am

I'm getting a similar error with the latest version of C2 - I can't see the layout screen itself, but everything else is fine. I'm using Windows 7 with a AMDM880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 (yeesh, what a mouthful!) graphics card and have re-installed C2 a ludicrous number of times.

(I think there was a similar bug with r44 or so with that kind of graphics card.)TheBen2011-08-24 00:39:28
B
8
S
2
G
6
Posts: 45
Reputation: 3,009

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2011 2:58 pm

Yes, its a problem with ATi Radeon Mobility graphics cards it seems.
B
55
S
12
G
9
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,574


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests