I am excited, but i cant use C2 :(

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:49 pm

I havent been on in a while or messed with Construct in a while until i heard the good news of early license :). So i was excited to start playing with the idea. But then i find out that when i downloaded C2 i cant see the layout at all. And when i add sprites i cant edit them either or see the drawing canvas. Any suggestions?
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,098

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:53 pm

I suggest you to read "How to report bugs" so that we might have tracks to help you.

Also is what's happening to you similar to what's described : in this post



Kyatric2011-08-22 20:56:21
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:56 pm

Oops, I thought I fixed this. What's your graphics card?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2011 8:56 pm

Have you tried the latest r51 release?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,842
Reputation: 48,285

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:42 am

I'm not home atm. I'm running a Windows XP and ATI Radeon, but not sure on the model number yet. And yes i have tried r51.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,098

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:13 am

Me too, i have ATI Radeon X1600 Pro, then image editor looks messed up and i can't even see active sprites at layout...

Vagnok2011-08-23 03:14:17
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:44 am

the strange thing is that i can see the layout in r39 and above except for r51.

edit. it seems to work fine in virtualbox running xp SonicWorms2011-08-23 14:25:49
B
14
S
2
G
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,396

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2011 12:37 am

I'm getting a similar error with the latest version of C2 - I can't see the layout screen itself, but everything else is fine. I'm using Windows 7 with a AMDM880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 (yeesh, what a mouthful!) graphics card and have re-installed C2 a ludicrous number of times.

(I think there was a similar bug with r44 or so with that kind of graphics card.)TheBen2011-08-24 00:39:28
B
8
S
2
G
6
Posts: 44
Reputation: 3,007

Post » Wed Aug 24, 2011 2:58 pm

Yes, its a problem with ATi Radeon Mobility graphics cards it seems.
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests