I can pause, now how do I unpause?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:50 am

I did this:

On key P down, set timescale to zero.

Now how do i press P again to unpause?
B
9
S
1
Posts: 42
Reputation: 622

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:55 am

It would probably be best to use this plugin. Very simple to use.

http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-pause-behavior-pause_topic46693.html
Image
B
77
S
16
G
4
Posts: 500
Reputation: 8,842

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:03 am

@taborgreat, Here is a capx that will do that.

See capx

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kau56qc209gse4x/PauseUnPause.capxczar2013-08-06 03:03:53
B
36
S
8
G
5
Posts: 436
Reputation: 5,967

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:14 pm

I didnt have a chance to see czar's capx since I'm on the phone. I would make a global variable called Paused, then on a keyboard event make the following:

On P pressed
-subevent Paused=1 - set timescale 1
                                 - set paused 0

-subevent Else     - set timescale 0
                                 - set paused 1Hoyer2013-08-06 16:19:01
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,024

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 7:17 pm

@taborgreat

On P pressed > set timescale to 1-timescale
B
28
S
6
G
2
Posts: 86
Reputation: 3,267

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:59 pm

[QUOTE=Gweely] @taborgreat

On P pressed > set timescale to 1-timescale
[/QUOTE]
Which obviously is a much simpler way to do it :) I'll remember this for later, thanks man
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,024

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 10:26 pm

Correction :

On P pressed ; Set timescale to abs(Timescale-1)
B
41
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,436


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anonnymitet, dzert14, FabianB, hossein, Magistross, reddragon09, Yura G and 9 guests