I can't drag&drop anything into the canvas

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:52 pm

where can i updload the .capx file here in the forum ?
Posts: 174
Reputation: 4,018

Post » Sun Sep 25, 2011 11:15 pm

Upload your capx to DropBox and copy/paste its public link to this thread.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Posts: 6,934
Reputation: 56,902

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2011 2:35 pm

I'm having what appears to be a similar problem, judging from the screenshot. I'm away from my main computer at the moment, but I have this problem on my laptop (Dell 1535 studio, Vista 32, ATI Mobility 3450HD Radeon, about three years old) and on a desktop (Dell, Vista32, ATI card [sorry can't see name at the moment], about three years old).

I can start construct and it seems to work, but like in the screenshot I cannot see tiles/sprites etc when I drag them onto the layout editor. They appear fine in the resource tab and in the picture editor. I can also see them when I run the program in a browser.

I am in the process of updating the video card drivers as suggested above, (but its taking a while because I'm having some problems with that, possibly because I can only use the drivers from the Dell website). I'll report on my progress after the drivers have been updated.

At any rate, I think it is worth noting that even if it is not Scirra's fault, this issue could be a fairly common occurance and one that would put off new users. I am persisting because I know how good this program is after using construct 1 and having used mmf and other game editors in the past. To be honest though, if I hadn't used construct 1 I would be unlikely to persist given that all the other game editors I've tried run fine on both these computers, especially since I don't see any warning on the site like "note this program uses the latest technology and requires graphics drivers to be updated or you may encounter such and such problems".
Posts: 1
Reputation: 627

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:48 pm

@sayajjinn, it is a problem with graphics card drivers, not Construct 2. There's not much we can do about it. We have a tutorial on upgrading your graphics card driver and a link to update drivers in the program itself. I'm not sure what more we can do - you just need to keep your drivers up to date.
Scirra Founder
Posts: 22,829
Reputation: 176,664


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests