I can't copy events

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:49 pm

I can copy sprites and stuff, but in the event editor, I can't manage to copy events.

I probably messed with the Ribbon interface, but reinstalling or deleting stuff from the registry didn't changed anything, help!
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 6:14 pm

Help me, how can I fix this? Installing 0.94 didn't worked.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 6:18 pm

I've never been able to copy the stuff in the event editor!

I thought it wasn't even possible!

Damn! I've been living a lie!

But on topic, no I don't know.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,270

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 6:23 pm

Ashley, can you add again the Copy and Paste events to the toolbar?
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:12 pm

[quote="Sgt Tupelo":1y24h9el]I've never been able to copy the stuff in the event editor!

I thought it wasn't even possible![/quote:1y24h9el]

It was. I would say "it still is" but I actually haven't tried since in stalling .94, so I don't know.

You both should try Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:43 pm

I always used Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V, but a day I messed in the ribbon options and it stopped working. Also I can't click the Copy-Paste buttons in the toolbar.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:31 pm

Ashley, is there anyway to reset the ribbon interface? My work is taking 500%+ time!
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:12 pm

Ok you cant see the ribbon interface or its not working?
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:24 pm

Ribbon works fine. But once upon a time, I had this gay idea of messing with the settings, and I changed the Copy from "" to "Ctrl-C". Now I can't copy in event sheet.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:46 pm

Copy-Pasting works for me, so I suggest you save and then uninstall all copies of Construct you have.

Then restart and make sure the registries are gone for Construct (using Regedit).

Reinstall and see if you're able to use it.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron