I cant handle with one simple condition

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:27 am

Please take look at attached images.
This events is one but i try this 3 times none of them dont works
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
109
S
26
G
46
Posts: 1,885
Reputation: 35,166

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:41 am

How could you have animations i2 and i31 both playing at the same time ? Unless I misunderstand the logic, there might a flaw in the condition itself
Image
Game Producer & Independent Developer - http://raphaelgervaise.com
B
23
S
9
Posts: 237
Reputation: 2,207

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:54 am

@Refeuh i have one sprite with 2 animations. I copy This sprite 'Slot' . First sprite play animation 'i31' second 'i2' and when 'mark' sprite is overlapping Both of 'Slot' > Player spawn sprite.

But condition is, one slot must play 'i31' animation and second slot must play 'i2' animation
B
109
S
26
G
46
Posts: 1,885
Reputation: 35,166

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:07 pm

It stills means that one sprite (Slot) cannot verify both conditions at the same time and the picking always returns an empty set, I think ; try using the picking to select one set of sprites first, then reset the picking, select the other set, and check for overlap, maybe ?
Image
Game Producer & Independent Developer - http://raphaelgervaise.com
B
23
S
9
Posts: 237
Reputation: 2,207

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:17 pm

@Refeuh i dont know but You know what i mean?
B
109
S
26
G
46
Posts: 1,885
Reputation: 35,166

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:21 pm

How about in your 3rd example, select both Slot conditions, then right click one of them on the very left behind the word Slot and choose 'make or block' ?
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 42
Reputation: 798

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:32 pm

@nickl when i try make or block, event still dont works
B
109
S
26
G
46
Posts: 1,885
Reputation: 35,166

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:34 pm

@delgado Did the or block get created ok?
B
10
S
2
G
1
Posts: 42
Reputation: 798

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:37 pm

Message: Refeuh can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
I think you're misunderstanding how conditions work ; check how using conditions picks instances and progressively filter "down" the set of entities :

https://www.scirra.com/manual/75/how-events-work

If you've already filtered some instances with previous conditions, you cannot pick them again in a subevent. There are functionalities to control or reset the picking, or manually scan instances (for each, etc.)
Image
Game Producer & Independent Developer - http://raphaelgervaise.com
B
23
S
9
Posts: 237
Reputation: 2,207

Post » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:46 pm

@Refeuh "If you've already filtered some instances with previous conditions, you cannot pick them again in a subevent. " i try this because i dont have other idea how do this
B
109
S
26
G
46
Posts: 1,885
Reputation: 35,166

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Laura_D, plinkie and 20 guests