I hear a beep when I try to use CC

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 3:56 am

I've been using Construct Classic for a month or so now and this has never happened. When I opened it up, I couldn't do anything. I would try clicking everywhere and still just get a beep, the sort of beep you get when say you open 'options' dialogue in a program and then try to click around in the program. Thing is, I don't see any open windows like that. I did just open the program after all. Any ideas short of reinstalling the program?

EDIT: The beep happens once I open a previous program or start a new one. Before then I can click around.bachrock2013-03-21 04:43:34
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:30 am

I just reinstalled it and it's fine now. Would still be nice to know what to do if this happens again.
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:49 am

It's happening again. Any ideas?
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:07 pm

Sounds like it's the editor crashing on you, would you know what version of Windows are you using?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:04 pm

[QUOTE=Jayjay] Sounds like it's the editor crashing on you, would you know what version of Windows are you using?[/QUOTE] Vista 64-bit
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984

Post » Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:26 pm

Ah I feared as much :( Vista is very buggy with both Construct Classic editor and games it makes. I don't know why, but it's the only OS I've run into problems with.

You might be able to run a VirtualBox of Windows XP to use Construct Classic though.
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:12 am

[QUOTE=Jayjay] Ah I feared as much :( Vista is very buggy with both Construct Classic editor and games it makes. I don't know why, but it's the only OS I've run into problems with.

You might be able to run a VirtualBox of Windows XP to use Construct Classic though.[/QUOTE]

Maybe I'll upgrade to Windows 7. I've been thinking about using Construct 2 though as I've heard big games don't work so well with it.
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,984


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest