i made health bar but...

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 18, 2016 9:29 pm

i made health bar but its width dont increase. Please help me i set its width to a global number, global number increases per 5 seconds but its width dont increase. Plz help me!
B
10
S
3
Posts: 37
Reputation: 708

Post » Wed May 18, 2016 9:44 pm

Have you checked this video?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFUrc6eNsIg

Then maybe,

System - Every X seconds - Add X to health ?

soooo..

System -> Every 5 seconds -> Add 2 to health
B
21
S
9
G
8
Posts: 188
Reputation: 6,069

Post » Thu May 19, 2016 12:03 am

Are you telling it to increase?
You will need to use set Width action each time it is supposed to update.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 635
Reputation: 9,331

Post » Thu May 19, 2016 5:04 am

Triforce wrote:Have you checked this video?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFUrc6eNsIg

Then maybe,

System - Every X seconds - Add X to health ?

soooo..

System -> Every 5 seconds -> Add 2 to health



yes i do but he dont teach how to increase width. it reduces but not increases
B
10
S
3
Posts: 37
Reputation: 708


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ksiads and 1 guest