I might be doing something wrong

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 10:11 am

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8e6xfw6e1lnbnfo/bug.capx
This is a simplified version of what I've been working on, a parody of forums. Set mod administration to inept, press submit, and press troll until you get message that "you are banned." but for whatever reason, the buttons aren't disabled, nor there is no message at the bottom that you've been banned.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 191
Reputation: 1,725

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:04 am

incorrect calculations because under rand=4 the modcomp=2 sub-events are not set up correctly. if you look carefully they are actually subbing when rand=4 and not when modcomp=2


So what you are in fact seeing is the rand=4 banning overruling everything. once this is fixed however you will notice you are not getting banned, this is because rand never = 6, only 1-5. I believe the calculations you have set up only pick numbers 0 thru 5, you'll need floor(random(7))plinkie2013-09-14 11:09:43
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,273
Reputation: 49,800

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:30 pm

...It's not a finished product.
When mod administration is set to inept, the modadmin variable is set to 0.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 191
Reputation: 1,725

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 1:17 am

I am aware that it's not a finished product but what I mentioned is the cause of the problem. What else do you need?
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,273
Reputation: 49,800

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:07 am

Actions under modcomp 2 are irrelevant. I'm talking about actions under modcomp 0.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 191
Reputation: 1,725

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:34 am

They are relevant in this case as it's not set up correctly as a sub-event of modcomp=2 but under rand=4 in general, as stated above.
B
47
S
18
G
84
Posts: 2,273
Reputation: 49,800

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:38 am

What. I swear I was working with group 0 first the whole time. nvm. Fixed.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 191
Reputation: 1,725

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:14 am

[quote]. I believe the calculations you have set up only pick numbers 0 thru 5, you'll need floor(random(7))[/quote]
I re-read a tutorial on random numbers... it will also pick fractional numbers, so what you said doesn't apply.
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 191
Reputation: 1,725


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 30 guests