I need to load my game in fullscreen mode - HELP!!!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 17, 2016 6:05 pm

Hey guys! I need some help please:
I try to load my game in full screen with "On Start of layout" event but without luck. Is this a bug or not? Any tips?

I know, full screen can work in case use mouse/touch (request fullscreen, etc),
But how can i load my game when the game is start? Just like this, without clicks etc etc :roll:

Thank you!!! ; -)
Last edited by odiusfly on Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
52
S
32
G
14
Posts: 242
Reputation: 12,333

Post » Mon Sep 19, 2016 3:43 am

It has to be triggered by "on any touch".
Image
B
75
S
23
G
3
Posts: 673
Reputation: 9,283

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:50 pm

Can you help more? I can't understand what you mean.
B
52
S
32
G
14
Posts: 242
Reputation: 12,333

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:58 pm

fullscreen cant be used without an input action.
Image

Image
B
38
S
14
G
7
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,338

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2016 5:49 am

Okay, thanks for your answer.

Hmm.. How about a plugin? Maybe can work with this way. I don't know, to activate a "fake" action, whatever.
Maybe inside "Browser" plugin there is a line for this, to modify....... Just a thought.. :roll:
B
52
S
32
G
14
Posts: 242
Reputation: 12,333

Post » Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:38 pm

odiusfly wrote:Okay, thanks for your answer.

Hmm.. How about a plugin? Maybe can work with this way. I don't know, to activate a "fake" action, whatever.
Maybe inside "Browser" plugin there is a line for this, to modify....... Just a thought.. :roll:

It's a browser limitation nothing can be done about that, it's all up to the browser vendors as far as I know.
You could do a classic startup menu where you'd ask the user to "press any key" or "tap the screen" to continue.

If you want my opinion about this, I would never try to force fullscreen mode.
I would rather start in windowed mode and add an option to toggle it on demand. ;)
ImageImageImage
B
63
S
23
G
78
Posts: 661
Reputation: 44,935

Post » Fri Sep 23, 2016 2:58 pm

Ok Thanks! My thought was for a special project.. But it's ok! Thank you all guys for your help!!! ; -)
B
52
S
32
G
14
Posts: 242
Reputation: 12,333

Post » Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:12 am

Yeah the reason why window mode and then fullscreen is to see if the game works sometime games can not work and do an infinite loop of doom to people computer. I had one demo to completely lock up the computer only because i couldnt task manager end it quickly.
B
52
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,845

Post » Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:53 am

Ok, i understand! ; -)
B
52
S
32
G
14
Posts: 242
Reputation: 12,333


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adelwich, androidpro and 28 guests