I need your help to figure out Airscape's performance issues

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 2:57 am

I tested the demo out on my crap laptop.

Laptop Specs : Intel i3 3217U CPU 1.8Ghz / 4GB Ram / Intel HD Graphics 4000

Results
At idle - Full screen
    FPS : 45
    DT diff : 30 ish
    DT : 30 ish
    Max DT : 68
    Min DT : 41

Playing - Full screen
    FPS : 15-20 (jumped all over)
    DT diff : 35 ish
    DT : 30 ish
    Max DT : 68
    Min DT : 33

During game play FPS was all over the place. The jank was noticeable, and constant but not excessive. The demo was playable

Image

Hope that helps. :/
Image Image Image
B
60
S
19
G
6
Posts: 325
Reputation: 7,920

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 6:04 am

@facecjf What resolution was that at?

That's a good candidate for a 'min spec' machine if it runs at 60 at a lower resolution.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,644

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 12:14 pm

This was at 1280 x 720 @sqiddster

I never got close to 60 FPS but the game is very playable.

I linked a video clip of game play for you to get a better idea. http://www.facecjf.com/img/sqidd.MOV

That's a good candidate for a 'min spec' machine if it runs at 60 at a lower resolution.


I guess... LOL If anyone is gaming on an i3 with integrated graphics I feel for them. It's hit or miss with games working on it, at least in my experience.
Image Image Image
B
60
S
19
G
6
Posts: 325
Reputation: 7,920

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 12:38 pm

@facecjf yeah the problem is people see '2d game' and immediately think it should run on a potato. Sigh...
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,644

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 12:47 pm

Yup... : / @sqiddster I feel your pain.
Image Image Image
B
60
S
19
G
6
Posts: 325
Reputation: 7,920

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 1:21 pm

sqiddster wrote:@facecjf yeah the problem is people see '2d game' and immediately think it should run on a potato. Sigh...


Hehe, yeah and these days it should too!!

I tried your demo game and it runs at a solid 60fps full screen (1920×1080 res) on the machine I mentioned in previous post.
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 352
Reputation: 7,136

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 1:54 pm

@sqiddster what's your original window size?
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
77
S
21
G
19
Posts: 1,932
Reputation: 17,291

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 9:04 pm

@megatronx 1366x768 but that shouldn't matter at all the way I do things.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,644

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 10:15 pm

sqiddster wrote:@megatronx 1366x768 but that shouldn't matter at all the way I do things.


Try going lower to 960x570 ;)
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
77
S
21
G
19
Posts: 1,932
Reputation: 17,291

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 12:47 am

@megatronx as I said, it doesn't matter because my resolution system changes the window size dynamically. ingame you can go all the way down to 640x360.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,644

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests