I need your help to figure out Airscape's performance issues

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 8:33 am

sqiddster wrote:It doesn't matter because my resolution system changes the window size dynamically. ingame you can go all the way down to 640x360.



How do you do that? Would you just make the fullscreen scaling "low quality", then set canvas size, then change the layout scale?
B
139
S
67
G
17
Posts: 1,767
Reputation: 20,070

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 9:04 am

@alspal exactly that! It works rather well. A lot of people have asked how to do that, maybe it's worthy of a tutorial...
B
92
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,574

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 9:46 am

@sqiddster if it can help explaining it, set canvas size basically change the window size propriety of the project at runtime, just that sentence explains that the low quality fullscreen changes with it, then the layoutscale just helps compensate that as long as you do not have differents scale rates for the layers.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
43
S
18
G
18
Posts: 2,106
Reputation: 16,436

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 10:25 am

@Aphrodite yeah, hehe, I ran into the scale rate issue for the first time last night... that was a fair bit of fruitless hair-pulling :D
B
92
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,574

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 11:36 am

Aphrodite wrote:@sqiddster if it can help explaining it, set canvas size basically change the window size propriety of the project at runtime, just that sentence explains that the low quality fullscreen changes with it, then the layoutscale just helps compensate that as long as you do not have differents scale rates for the layers.


What is the issue with layoutscale and low quality scaling?

@sqiddster I know, I'm using same technique,
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
75
S
20
G
19
Posts: 1,931
Reputation: 17,134

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 2:12 pm

@megatronx I was not describing an issue but the concept of why it works fine, unless you have different scales rate in which case you have to take that into account and so scale every layer independently.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
43
S
18
G
18
Posts: 2,106
Reputation: 16,436

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 2:40 pm

Aphrodite wrote:@megatronx I was not describing an issue but the concept of why it works fine, unless you have different scales rate in which case you have to take that into account and so scale every layer independently.


Ah, I'm using magicam, so I don't have that problem.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
75
S
20
G
19
Posts: 1,931
Reputation: 17,134

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests