I screwed up...

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 11:40 pm

So I usually build in the latest stable release, and thats what I started my latest project in.
but... I wanted to test the external image editor feature in the latest's beta and downloaded the release, opened my project and was playing around and continued to work on my project in the beta version.
I got some weird error about memory... got scared and closed the project. went back to the stable release, only to find that now I can not work on my project because it was saved in the beta version.

I understand the reason for this feature, but at the same time going from beta back to the nearest stable should not be a problem if all the plugins in the project exist in both releases, and theres no new stuff added into the project.
I havent added any thing that was not already there.... just a few sprites. :idea: :idea: :roll: :?


I know I can go back to the beta and continue.. but im not excited about build in beta with the bugs that pop up. I have two weeks invested in this project and dont want to loose it.
Image
B
26
S
4
G
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 4,875

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 11:46 pm

You can change the version number manually in the caproj file to back to the stable version, but back up first!

Also you should have autosave on. I have it set to 20 min and so I can only lose at most 20 min work.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 11:54 pm

so, your saying download the stable version and change the number to make it think its the beta version??
Image
B
26
S
4
G
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 4,875

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 11:56 pm

codah wrote:You can change the version number manually in the caproj file to back to the stable version, but back up first!

Also you should have autosave on. I have it set to 20 min and so I can only lose at most 20 min work.




so, your saying download the stable version and change the number to make it think its the beta version??
Image
B
26
S
4
G
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 4,875

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:00 am

You want to go from beta back to stable, so currently it should have the beta version, so you should change it to the stable version # if I'm understanding correctly. Then yes reinstall stable and it should load. Providing you haven't used any new features, and as always, it's at your own risk :D
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:10 am

codah wrote:You want to go from beta back to stable, so currently it should have the beta version, so you should change it to the stable version # if I'm understanding correctly. Then yes reinstall stable and it should load. Providing you haven't used any new features, and as always, it's at your own risk :D



cool, thats genius .. thanks.
Image
B
26
S
4
G
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 4,875


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests