I still do not understand how worked a Preloader

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Aug 29, 2012 7:29 pm

Hello, guys!

I still do not understand how worked a Loader layout

I have:
1) Project with this settings


2) Two layouts: Loader and Main

3) Loader layout contain minimum images & events



4) Main layout contain very huge images (70Mb)

5) Browser cache is empty!!!
I'm run Loader layout in C2

and see the following (standard loading takes about 5 seconds)


WTF ?!

Where is my loader layout, where is my custom text with percents ?
I'm really don't understand this

p.s. Construct 2 [r100]AbLaZe2012-08-29 19:37:31
B
22
S
8
G
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 5,141

Post » Wed Aug 29, 2012 7:55 pm

This is the standard charger HTML5. Put a wait (3), before the GO TO MAIN. Ai vai see your bar.

Greetings from Brazil.
B
37
S
8
G
4
Posts: 85
Reputation: 5,099

Post » Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:07 pm

Put a wait (5)

And now i see:
1) "standard charger HTML5"
then
2) my Loader layout with 100%
then
3) 5 sec delay
then
4) my Main layout with huge images

But how to make the Loader layout shows the percentage of load these huge images of Main layout when you start?

Because the standard HTML5 loader shows it loading all game resources that are on all layouts ... I understand it correctly?AbLaZe2012-08-29 20:10:05
B
22
S
8
G
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 5,141

Post » Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:56 pm

The standard progress bar still appears when loading the loader layout. Are you sure you have minimal images on there?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:26 am

Yes, on Loader layout i have 3 rotating gears (10kb image) and my logo (10kb) + text with percents
But on Main layout i have huge images (over 70mb)AbLaZe2012-08-30 06:12:18
B
22
S
8
G
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 5,141

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:38 am

So the standard progress bar will still be used to load the loader layout, and from then on the loader layout will be used to preload the rest of your game amirite?
B
36
S
10
G
6
Posts: 948
Reputation: 11,101

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:52 am

Exactly, I also thought that the standard progress bar will load quickly and display only boot Loader layout, and my Loader layout will load the rest of my game.
But standard progress bar now loading too long, and load the entire project, why?AbLaZe2012-08-30 06:14:19
B
22
S
8
G
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 5,141

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 9:49 am

Can you share a .capx? Last I tried everything was working fine.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:12 am

Yes, sure!
Take it: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/52880552/c2_test/Test.capx (82.4Mb)

p.s. Construct 2 r101

p.p.s Huge images on Main layout is specially for testAbLaZe2012-08-30 10:14:32
B
22
S
8
G
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 5,141

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:19 am

82.4 mb... That's huge!
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests