I still do not understand how worked a Preloader

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:19 am

82.4 mb... That's huge!
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:35 am

It's especially for testing Loader layout

All these huge images are loaded at the time of initial application load (standard html5 loader), but not at the time of the show Loader layout

p.s. sorry for my english :)
B
22
S
8
G
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 5,141

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:18 pm

hmm ...
1) download this example: Custom Loading Screen
2) open capx in C2 (r101)
3) add some huge images on Main layout and run loader layout in browser (Chrome)

and again i have trouble with custom progress bar :(AbLaZe2012-08-30 12:20:05
B
22
S
8
G
5
Posts: 10
Reputation: 5,141

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:46 pm

@AbLaZe - I can't find any .capx at that link.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: spcsmrf and 22 guests