I think Ive the limit of what C2 can handle...

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 3:27 pm

Your missin somethin here @Ashley... each img isnt being drawn all the time... infact in that export I linked NONE of them. Not a single one of the new 168 animations are being used in it. Theyre just present in the project. Not a single one is in use on any object in the layout its tryin to load
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 3:54 pm

OK, well the point was it's far beyond the range of an ordinary game, so it's not surprising it doesn't work. I guess you're hitting some other limit. The point is you need to redesign your game to use less images.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:10 pm

so can you tell me why its not workin? Is there some kinda limit internally that would stop it from even loadin? Like I said the exported version only has 6 images for all of those animations from where it made the automatic sheets. How come it doesnt load?
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:23 pm

I can't really tell I'm afraid, could you share a .capx so I can investigate?Ashley2012-06-28 16:24:00
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:31 pm

It loaded for me eventually (5-10 mins I'm not sure, I was alt-tabbed) with GL_OUT_OF_MEMORY errors.
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8367729/construct/pics/gloutofmemory.png
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 5:04 pm

this capx should be enough to see whats goin on @Ashley
capx
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 6:12 pm

It is odd that only using a few sprite sheets wouldn't work, but I noticed you're using the Canvas plugin. It could be a bug or memory leak in that plugin - but we can't support third-party plugins since it's not our code. If you think this is a Construct 2 bug, please report a bug without using any third party plugins to prove it's a problem in C2 itself, but I would strongly recommend you still approach this a different way or use a different tool, because none of the systems you are using (C2, the browser, the GPU, etc.) are designed to work well this way. If you're trying to make a 3D engine then Construct 2 is not a suitable tool for this, so we may not even be able to fix bugs that occur when trying to make a 3D game in Construct 2. Sorry!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Jun 28, 2012 6:26 pm

the problem isnt the pseudo 3d that works fine. If I delete alot or all the images that led me to make this thread it works perfectly and loads almost instantly. And like I said the layout isnt even using any of those.

so its bound to be in the loading process somewhere thats causing the issue. The more images I delete the faster it tries to load until eventually (around 40 or so out of 168) it works normally.

Im not disputing the fact that this is not the best way to handle this sort of thing but its the only way c2 can currently handle it thats why I made this thread its also why I suggested the load image from url as sprite sheet option.

With it anyone (not just me with this crazy engine) could load animations at runtime and ONLY LOAD the ones needed for the current layout. Not try to load 168 animations with 56 frames that arent even used...

EDIT: I forgot that the capx I posted doesnt even include the rendering of the pseudo 3d I deleted that event sheet before I shared it. All it includes is the creation of the walls used to render the 3d of which none are created so its not even set active because theres 0 walls to create in that capx.

So what you see in that capx if it loads is a blank screen with a blank map. But you wont see that cause it never loads the previewaridale2012-06-28 18:49:46
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 2:41 am

@Ashley
It occurs even if everything except the wall3d sprite is deleted from the capx, but 9408 images is a lot.

@aridale
Why not do your own animation loading?
You're already using a trick to do pseudo3d, so another trick shouldn't be too bad.
You can't add frames at runtime but you can load a different image into a frame. Just loop through the frames to load them. You'll still have to have animations for the wall3d sprite to be able to replace. That will be the limit of how may different wall textures you can use per level.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 3:42 am

@R0J0hound you mean to store each frame online and load image from url it? I dunno how thatd work you cant load an image into a specific frame of an animation can you?
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests