IAP plugin resolution error when exporting with Intel XDK

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2016 12:58 am

I'm trying to export my game for alpha testing and i got this error:

Plugin resolution error
com.mcm.plugins.androidinappbilling


You can remove the plugin(s) from your project and continue the plugin resolution process, or cancel the plugin resolution and exit the project.


Say what!?

Searching only brought up 1 link about a workaround but that didn't work. Still getting the error message.

Does anyone have an idea on how to resolve this issue?



Thanks for any help.
Last edited by jeffige on Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2016 8:51 am

Hi... I've just posted about my own dramas with iAP, my issue is different to yours though.

Ok so that error you're having is related to the plugin you have to add in XDK right?

One thing I notice in your post, where you state the error:
Plugin resolution error
com.mcm.plugins.androidappbilling

Shouldn't that be:
com.mcm.plugins.androidinappbilling
If you typed that into XDK manually when you were adding the plugin you might have mistyped it? Could that be causing the problem?
B
65
S
46
G
57
Posts: 385
Reputation: 35,690

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:29 pm

Artpunk wrote:Hi... I've just posted about my own dramas with iAP, my issue is different to yours though.

Ok so that error you're having is related to the plugin you have to add in XDK right?

One thing I notice in your post, where you state the error:
Plugin resolution error
com.mcm.plugins.androidappbilling

Shouldn't that be:
com.mcm.plugins.androidinappbilling
If you typed that into XDK manually when you were adding the plugin you might have mistyped it? Could that be causing the problem?



Ah...you are correct. It should be ..."inappbilling".

I was kinda in a rush when i first posted.

But no, i did not enter it manually. I used the official IAP plugin 1st and got that error. And i can't select it in the um... app management(?). If i use cranberry's IAP it doesn't work either.

So close to alpha testing, but hung up on this.
B
38
S
18
G
19
Posts: 664
Reputation: 14,107


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ivanski1983, marcoscodas, Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests