Icon in System Tray?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:01 am

Is there a way to get an icon to show up in the system tray and maybe get a menu to show up when you click on it?

Thanks.
stephen1980
B
2
G
3
Posts: 24
Reputation: 898

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:03 am

Uh...

Why? :?
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:28 pm

We don't have a plugin for this yet. Maybe someone will come up with one in future.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:58 pm

Okay, thanks.

On a separate note, I cannot get the icon for a built app to be transparent. If I go into Resources/Icon/Default Icon and import a transparent icon, it shows the transparency fine. But as soon as I close the image editor, and reopen it, or build the app, it has a solid white background in the image. Is there an option or button I am missing? My icon is a 32x32 .png image.

Thanks.
stephen1980
B
2
G
3
Posts: 24
Reputation: 898

Post » Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:15 am

Sorry to bump, but can anyone help?

stephen1980
B
2
G
3
Posts: 24
Reputation: 898

Post » Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:38 am

It's a known issue, transparency for the icon is currently not supported. According to the devs, more options and support for app icons is in the works.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:00 pm

Until we do that, you could use something like reshack to edit in your own icon.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:33 pm

Ok. Thanks for all the help!

stephen1980
B
2
G
3
Posts: 24
Reputation: 898


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests