I'd like to make rts like settlers, but...

Discuss game development design and post your game ideas

Post » Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:02 pm

Hi,

I'd like to make rts like settlers, but only with fraction of units moving, I'm getting really bad frame rate. I don't even have any game, only selecting and moving units. I don't have powerful machine right now, i5 4200u, but what baffles me is that settlers 2 was made over 20 years ago, and obviously it performs without a problem, but with modern machine, i'd expect it to perform even better, especially that tests i made are same resolution. Any suggestions?

Thanks
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:18 pm

Could be caused by a few things: check your every tick events, you could be creating more settlers than you think, you could be using unnecessarily large images, you could be rebuilding pathfinding maps and obstacles too much. I have 100 units moving together to locations and framerate is fine.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,221
Reputation: 48,089

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:43 pm

We are using galaxies with 10,000+ stars, fog of war sprites, fleets, etc. with no issues, so you are definitely doing something wrong.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Fri May 12, 2017 9:36 pm

Are you using for each loops? they are heavy for the PC.
Free code for all
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 60
Reputation: 5,049


Return to Game Development, Design & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests