[IDE] Large background not fully displayed

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:05 pm

When I insert a large tiled background (1280x720) in the editor, it displays the full image, but the image is compressed. The tiled background object itself is the the proper size. I set the layout and window sizes to 1280x720.

I also tried using a sprite object, but the same thing happens.

This only happens in the layout editor. The image is the proper size in preview.

Here is an example capx: tiled_background.capx

The image i used is 1280x720. If you click on the image, you can see the tiled background object is the proper size, but the image itself is compressed to 800x506.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:35 pm

Looks fine here. Can you post a screenshot of what you see? I think this is a driver issue too, have you tried updating your graphics card drivers? Also, what graphics card is it? ($5 says its Intel)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:06 pm

Here is a screenshot: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/38038537/tiled_background_issue.png

It's pretty big, so I didn't embed it.

Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 2600 (you owe me $5 )

Drivers: I just updated the drivers a month-and-a-half ago, but I just saw AMD released newer drivers on November 15th, so I will try those and see if that helps.

I will also hijack a co-workers PC and test on there real quick.Wastrel2011-11-23 17:06:59
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:21 pm

Looks OK to me also. It doesn't look like your screenshot, however!
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:22 pm

Well, I can't see if updating the drivers helps, because they are causing my laptop to blue screen when I try to load C2. (I had this problem before)

I will just work around it for now. I will be getting a new laptop soon, hopefully, so it will be moot anyway.

Also, I tested it on a co-worker's PC, and the background displays properly. The problem is just with my poor old laptop (again).

Thanks and sorry to bother you.
Wastrel2011-11-23 17:23:10
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:27 pm

Sounds like a driver issue, updating should help. Whats your paypal? :P
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2011 5:35 pm

@zenox98, how are they different? I'm not sure what you mean.

@ashley, I will magnanimously offer to re-invest the $5 back into Scirra, so you and Tom can work 5 minutes longer tonight.

Yeah, apparently the newest AMD drivers don't like the 2600. I will just work around the issue for now and wait for a new laptop to fix the glitch.Wastrel2011-11-23 17:43:25
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:38 pm

Hi all,

I have the exact same issue. Larger Images get shown exactly like posted here, also on my machine both show odd...

i have an Nvidia ION graphic card .... and up to date drivers..

Hope there is a solution for this... it's utterly annoying..
B
28
S
2
Posts: 69
Reputation: 1,491


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests