If Construct 3 has proper debugging

Post » Sat Feb 04, 2017 1:17 am

then I might consider go buy.

What I mean:
Step code so you can see along it go. <- this!
Breakpoint ANYWHERE, also inside triggers. <- I know there's workaround, such as setting the game in Pause.
Better debug overall.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Sat Feb 04, 2017 1:26 am

helena wrote:then I might consider go buy.


You mean you will consider renting it for a year. :lol:
Will you do it if they tell you it's on the roadmap, but it is not clear if it will be there in the year you subscribed for?
B
40
S
15
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 5,843

Post » Sat Feb 04, 2017 1:31 am

I dunno. I will see how the rest of the stuff are.

Yes. Rent, I know.. Grumble, grumble.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Sat Feb 04, 2017 4:25 am

Yeah, I hope the debugger is improved as well. Don't get me wrong, I like the C2 debugger, it helps me a great deal but it's very slow and can sometimes take a long time to track down issues. My guess is that they will improve the debugger for C3 though. We'll see.
B
61
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,986


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests