if-else-if

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:46 pm

I'm trying to make an
if - else if - else if - else
chain but it doesn't work. The first "else if" seems to be ignored.

I see the manual says:
[quote]It can also follow another Else event with other conditions to make an "if - else if - else" chain.[/quote]

So is that the only type of chain possible? ie. a chain with only one "else if" part? Could this be a bug or am I doing something wrong?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8367729/construct/else%20problem.capxramones2012-04-22 22:49:06
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,680

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:49 am

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
295
S
118
G
96
Posts: 7,327
Reputation: 71,246

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:09 am

[QUOTE=Kyatric] Fixed and commented.
[/QUOTE] I don't think that's fixed so much as it is worked around - a proper "else" implementation would work just as ramones had it setup, CC being included in that it handles this case properly.linkman20042012-04-23 05:09:57
Moderator
B
113
S
41
G
20
Posts: 1,586
Reputation: 19,126

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:50 am

Thanks Kyatric, I understand how it works now. Yeah I think it would be better if it worked like a proper else statement. I want to apply one of ten different textures depending on a number of conditions and it means a lot of indenting.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,680

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:28 am

I personaly don't mind indents, especialy that now we can collapse them.
Anyway, time to attracts @Ashley's attention on the matter and see what he thinks of that.

The advanced sheets features are still young.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
295
S
118
G
96
Posts: 7,327
Reputation: 71,246


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: irina, max2612 and 8 guests