If textbox does not equal certain text, then?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 9:21 am

Hello ladies and gentlemen,

I've got an issue regarding the textbox. We're making a small prototype thingie for college. It's the idea that kids have to fill in the blanks with certain words. Although, if they spelled the word wrong they won't get any points and they won't get a 'congratulations' pop-up. I have tried using the does not equal sign in the expressions, but that isn't a valid syntax and now I'm stuck. Does anybody know what I could do to fix this? Would be really appreciated!

Kind regards,

AngusMcfife
B
5
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 343

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 9:42 am

Hopefully this will be of assistance.

I would recommend to look into the manual here: https://www.scirra.com/manual/117/textbox , search the forums and tutorials regarding standard practices and problems.

Cheers!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Be nice until it's time to not be nice
B
36
S
10
G
9
Posts: 293
Reputation: 6,712

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 9:53 am

Here's my example.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by zenox98 on Mon May 26, 2014 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,415
Reputation: 59,516

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 9:56 am

Message: AngusMcfife is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
JohnnySheffield wrote:Hopefully this will be of assistance.

I would recommend to look into the manual here: , search the forums and tutorials regarding standard practices and problems.

Cheers!


Thanks for the help! But I actually wanted to know if the text didn't equal something in this case, that there would be something else that would be on display? Like, I put in 'Something else' instead of 'Something' and I press enter. I would like to get a pop-up that contained "That was incorrect", instead of "That was correct". I couldn't figure out how to incorperate that, so it would be appreciated if you could take another look at it?

Kind regards!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 343

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 9:57 am

zenox98 wrote:Here's my example.


Thanks, that worked! Really appreciated!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 343

Post » Mon May 26, 2014 11:20 am

I've forgot to add 'Set Focus' for the textbox - useful if you don't want the kiddies having to click in the box before typing. Also added a silly 'tick' sprite. Just re-download if needed.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,415
Reputation: 59,516


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Euduardo, Yahoo [Bot] and 31 guests