If you could make an isometric game with a plugin

Chat about anything not covered in these forums, but keep it civil!

Post » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:12 pm

Pushing VRAM to its limits? Diablo II runs perfectly on REALLY OLD computers with graphics cards that don't even have 3D acceleration and have very little VRAM. That's with a lot of enemies and 5-7 (depending on expansion) different characters and a crap load of weapons in large isometric levels.

VRAM is a nonissue.

You could say "It's too much work, it isn't worth it" but that's not up to anyone but the person developing the game. You could use that line with a heck of a lot of games already being made too, not just isometric; some would say that of indie games in general. That doesn't stop people from making the games they want.

Also, it is almost no extra work when prerendering in 3D. Basically, you set this thing which sets the camera to "Isometric Mode" and then you turn it a few times and press the render button.
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:32 pm

Its just not possible to make an obvious statement around here is it.

Ok well I'll try to keep my posts more positive from now on... if you'll promise not to complain when the "Hords" start posting bug reports on how their 30 meg caps filled with Reiners tilesets take up a hundred megs of v-ram, and take forever, and a day to load.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,350
Reputation: 66,755

Post » Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:57 pm

First of all, hordes of people do not use Construct and even less post bug reports...

Second, you seem to be forgetting quite a few things about optimization. Why would ANYONE use 8 frames for EVERYTHING? Also, there are plenty of games that require more animations for looking in different directions. 3/4 view games take at least 2x the frames and they're easy to run. See, anyone can run into VRAM problems with ANY kind of game. If the person making the game doesn't optimize, that does NOT make it any less possible for someone who DOES optimize.

Diablo II doesn't even have to use VRAM. It's minimum requirements are only 32MB of REGULAR RAM. If Diablo II can do that with 32MB of RAM, well, most people here are making games that take more than that in VRAM already...

I still don't see how you think everyone's games need to use so much VRAM. It doesn't make sense...

Edit:
Need I mention that Diablo II didn't take too long to load?
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Mon Mar 29, 2010 6:34 pm

In keeping with my previous post I will remain positive about things.

I am positive you cant prove me wrong, and I welcome you to try.

Btw we are talking about Construct here, not the engine used in Diablo 2, that coincidentally used more than 4 directions, and did not use full color png's. So you can quadruple my estimation of frames used, and therefore v-ram as well.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,350
Reputation: 66,755

Post » Mon Mar 29, 2010 6:58 pm

So you're saying Construct is not good enough to do this well?
B
2
S
2
G
2
Posts: 372
Reputation: 1,794

Post » Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:08 pm

[quote="Mr Wolf":37fgsikt]Diablo II doesn't even have to use VRAM. It's minimum requirements are only 32MB of REGULAR RAM. If Diablo II can do that with 32MB of RAM, well, most people here are making games that take more than that in VRAM already...[/quote:37fgsikt]

Like newt said, the Diablo 2 engine is not the Construct runtime. Old isometric games that use tons of image data have a number of optimizations that make them much less intensive than if they were using the Construct runtime. They use color palettes to save space, and who knows what else... perhaps they load images into ram and draw them on the screen in a special way that works in the game, but is inefficient for an all encompassing runtime like construct. Once, for fun, I loaded all 500+ frames that a single infantry unit from red alert 2 uses. It took forever to load the preview. Were talking like 30 seconds for one unit's frames.

[quote="Mr Wolf":37fgsikt]So you're saying Construct is not good enough to do this well?[/quote:37fgsikt]

Construct is not the optimal solution to making an image heavy isometric game. Still, it's probably the easiest and best way to go about making one, if you're careful with texture space.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:05 am

The ONLY easy way to do isometric is to not involve height in the game, and then its just a glorified top down game in essence. The other way is like driving nails into the soft parts of where your little toe joins onto your foot...
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 351
Reputation: 2,377

Post » Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:51 pm

VRAM might be an issue if the game was HD.

You have to remember that Diablo has very dated and small graphics compared to nowadays.

If you install it and take a look at it now, it's shit really...

If you are aiming at Diablo quality graphics then sure... VRAM not an issue. If you make looking at some HD stuff then you may end up with a problem.

TONKS doesn't even work on my MSI Wind anymore (in fact, long ago it stopped) since there is only like 128Mb of VRAM on it.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Previous

Return to Open Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests