Image Editor Defaults

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue May 03, 2011 6:05 pm

Is there a way to change the defaults for the image editor in construct? I'm importing a large amount of 32x32 tiles (ala RPG style) but every time the editor comes up with a 128x128 image with the hotspot in the middle, which is a huge bother to change every time.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 19
Reputation: 888

Post » Tue May 03, 2011 6:12 pm

Alt-click when placing the pivot point to place it on all frames in an animation. You can alt-click crop as well to crop all of the frames but make sure you place the pivot points before cropping, because alt-clicking to place the pivot point only really works if all of the animation frames are the same size.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Tue May 03, 2011 6:18 pm

I suppose that would work, except that I'm using separate tiled background objects for each tile due to the overhead from placing 1000+ sprites on the screen. That's a full 1024x768 screen of tiles, plus a few layered tiles and characters.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 19
Reputation: 888

Post » Tue May 03, 2011 7:02 pm

However, those are good tricks to know Arima, thanks!
B
3
G
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 521


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests