Image Editor not working?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:43 pm

So I've started working on a game but and everything has been working great as far as making sprites. Just randomly though I can't seem to get anything to happen in the sprite editor. I select pen tool and color and it just doesn't draw anything, same thing with the other tools. Even restarting construct didn't fix it.

The shape tools seem to be the only thing that work.
B
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 372

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:45 pm

Is alpha over 0?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 7:48 pm

I'm sorry, but I don't really know what you mean by that. I'm still new to this program.
B
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 372

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:55 pm

Image

On the bottom you see Alpha, which is basically transparency - at 0 it's totally transparent, at 128 it's half-transparent and at 255 it's opaque. Perhaps you have it at 0?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:00 pm

@Somebody

That isn't the colour picker from Construct Classic is it?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
75
Posts: 5,144
Reputation: 53,193

Post » Fri Feb 20, 2015 6:57 am

Oops, there's a slight chance it isn't indeed :)

I wish they made the "old" section have a different color scheme or something.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Fri Feb 20, 2015 8:04 am

It would be nice if it was a different colour, but I'd be reluctant to ask, as I would hate for them to say it's about time to kill off this part of the site.

There are some very valuable resources in this section, many of which are easily convertible to C2.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
75
Posts: 5,144
Reputation: 53,193

Post » Sat Feb 21, 2015 8:43 pm

Well Alpha isn't in Construct Classic and this is really terrible because I can't seem to edit any of my sprites on my project. And even if I open a new project this problem persists...It's like my sprite editor in CC just broke out of nowhere.
B
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 372

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:26 pm

Koronello wrote:Well Alpha isn't in Construct Classic and this is really terrible because I can't seem to edit any of my sprites on my project. And even if I open a new project this problem persists...It's like my sprite editor in CC just broke out of nowhere.


Actually Alpha is in Construct Classic, it is different for each drawing tool though:

Fill tool - Alpha is set at the top
Paintbrush, Pencil, Lines - Opacity and Flow control the transparency
Shapes - Alpha 1 and Alpha 2
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
107
S
38
G
17
Posts: 2,169
Reputation: 18,933

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:10 pm

Speaking of the problem - perhaps try to reinstall cc?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests