Image sampling on/off

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:15 am

Is it possible to switch between linear and point sampling on the fly? I'm doing a tv mode effect that relies on the linear sampling mode and would like to include a setting to turn it off in-game.
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 398
Reputation: 3,384

Post » Sat May 11, 2013 4:53 pm

Bump.

Need this too.
Image
B
26
S
10
G
5
Posts: 25
Reputation: 3,130

Post » Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:48 am

Me too!
I want the player has the option to earn more performace as Flash games have.
B
13
S
4
G
1
Posts: 17
Reputation: 2,337

Post » Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:17 pm


Yes, I'm bumping this. It would be really nice to have this option switchable in realtime..
B
10
S
2
G
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:33 am

good question, anyone know?
B
34
S
8
G
7
Posts: 498
Reputation: 7,753

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 8:53 pm

I've managed to hack it into layout.js by setting this.runtime.linearSampling to this.runtime.pointSampling in the Layout.prototype.draw and Layout.prototype.drawGL functions. Then if I use low-quality fullscreen scaling I get point sampling for the displayed gfx. It's not ideal. You need to re-apply the changes in layout.js every time there's an update and Scirra don't like us messing with official plugins due to possible compatibility issues with our capx files. It's a purely cosmetic change tho so shouldn't be a problem far as I can tell.ErekT2014-02-15 20:54:02
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 398
Reputation: 3,384


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Callan S, getplay, Kagubro and 19 guests