Images appear black when object number is high

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:24 am

Link to .capx file (required!):

https://www.dropbox.com/s/j9gu4ununyws6nq/ready%20to%20submit.capx


Steps to reproduce:
1. Play layout 'Town'


Observed result:
Of the 4 characters on the screen, 3 of them will be black boxes. If you delete more objects from the project, this will gradually stop happening (try deleting say 3 objects and one image will go back to normal. Try deleting 20 and all will be normal).

Another method that worked for a bit was to relocate the affected objects to another object type folder. However, after doing this many times, the problem starts to occur again.

*EDIT: an additional note is that when this issue occurs, it also prevented the Clay.io plugin connecting (the Clay.io plugin is not included in the posted .capx). Not sure if that helps but thought I would mention it.

Expected result:
The characters should appear normally.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: no
Internet Explorer: no

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8 (unknown service pack)

Construct 2 version:
116    Tobye2013-01-25 23:24:46
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:24 am

Try removing the clay.io plugin and see if the issue persists.
I can't test I don't have win8, but normally third parts plugins aren't supported by Scirra.

If you figure the issue is in relation with clay.io (if the problem persists even without the plugin in the project) please post this other capx.

Otherwise, report in the clay.io plugin topic, @Austin is very supportive of his plugin.Kyatric2013-01-25 04:24:46
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:36 am

@Kyatric - Oh the Clay.io plugin isn't in the posted .capx, the image problem is there with or without it. I just thought maybe it might help to understand the problem, as all other plugins work fine even with the black image problem (I'm not a coder, so not sure what information is relevant exactly).
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:49 pm

Your .capx uses the MoveTo plugin by Rex. Please remove it when reporting bugs as described in how to report bugs.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:27 pm

@Ashley - Sorry, I missed one, I had a lot of objects to check through. Updated in original post.
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:54 pm

I can reproduce the problem, but it looks like a bug with Chrome. It works in IE10 and Firefox. You might want to report it to Google.

I would think this is related to the number of images you use - over 6000, which Chrome might be inefficient at handling. Exporting your project should be OK since C2 will spritesheet everything and use fewer images.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests