Images from GIMP dont work

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:27 am

Hi all, I am sorry if this is the wrong place but I am kind of pulling my hair out.

Teaching a group of students to use the software, and we worked through the ghost shooter tutorial fine. Now looking at making our own little games.

We are working on our own graphics using GIMP. I create a graphic, save it as a .png as this seems to be the best thing to use and then when i import it into construct as a sprite or background, the image is blurred and smaller than it should be.

E.g. I have created a simple orange running track background. In the size 2560, 600 and then saved as a PNG. I then imported it, set the position as 0,0 and then set the size to match the above mentioned size, so this should ideally display properly. However the track appears at about quarter of the size in the top left corner of the area it should be covering and blurred.

Any help??

Many thanks
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,232

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:50 am

Whatever you do, don't use C2's image editor because it is still being worked on.


1. What you will want to do is just make a new sprite (for the sake of going through the steps)

2. After you've made the sprite and added your image in the image editor - do not adjust a thing, just click the X button on the image editor.

3. Now that you have your new sprite with the desired image on the layout, click it if its not already selected, and simply look at your properties window and search for "size" and use the default "Make 1:1"

If that doesn't work then its beyond what I've encountered. You may want to post a link to your capx file with the sprite containing that image.
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,284

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:15 am

Hi

Thanks for the reply, but unfortunatly not fixed my problem.

Here is a link to an example to show what is happening for me:

broken images
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,232

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:45 am

The image is fine, it displays correctly when you run the project. The reason it doesn't display correctly in the editor is a graphics card limitation.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:47 am

looks normal on my computer - here are some screenshots

layout
browser
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,284

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:51 am

Looks fine here also.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:52 am

BRILLIANT!!!! Thank you all soooooo much, that is very very much appreciated!! You have saved my receding hair line!!
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,232

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:53 am

Works fine here too. What graphics card are you on? Click the blue 'i' in the top right to see.

If you're on old hardware, you might have a maximum texture size of something like 1024x1024 or 2048x2048 (power of two sizes). Notice 2560 is wider than both those. Try breaking up the image in to 1024-sized pieces and see if that helps.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:16 pm

I am on a little netbook for some of my development, and moving between that and a couple of different machines around the building. Never even thought about the graphics card being an issue.
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,232


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rezzon71, tarek2, Yahoo [Bot] and 24 guests