import animation frames from photoshop layers

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:00 pm

I can't say how useful it would be for others, but for me "import animation frames from *.psd file layers" would be extremaly helpful. At the moment i have got about 70 frames for one character attack animation. Importing them to construct one by one might be a bit rough expirience.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
73
S
20
G
19
Posts: 1,931
Reputation: 17,084

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:10 pm

You could lay your sprites out evenly on a single sheet, and use the importer to automatically cut them into separate frames.

Also, if it's exporting layers to files that you're worried about, I know Photoshop has scripts available that do that. I have one that exports each layer to a .png, numbers them, and sticks them all in a new folder. I'd go crazy without it.

But I think some sort of "batch import" for Construct would be handy... like if your files are numbered in sequence, you could select them and tick an "import sequence to frames" box or something. That would be quite useful, at least for me.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:10 am

[quote="deadeye":3vrvm8gp]But I think some sort of "batch import" for Construct would be handy... like if your files are numbered in sequence, you could select them and tick an "import sequence to frames" box or something. That would be quite useful, at least for me.[/quote:3vrvm8gp]

You can already do a batch import. Under the "Import Frames" dialog, just select all of your frames and hit open. It will automatically import all of them as seperate frames to add.
Moderator
B
107
S
41
G
20
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 18,942

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:17 am

Rather than rip on Photoschlop, (like I usually do) I'll just say Gimp can do all the things you need to do as well.

This script: [url:3hfyxup3]http://flashingtwelve.brickfilms.com/GIMP/Scripts/mosaicize.scm[/url:3hfyxup3]
Will turn all layers into one image. Useful when using the importer in Construct.

Then this one: [url:3hfyxup3]http://www.flashingtwelve.brickfilms.com/GIMP/Scripts/sg-demosaicize.scm[/url:3hfyxup3]
Will do the opposite, via a selection as the cookie cutter.

Finally this: [url:3hfyxup3]http://www.flashingtwelve.brickfilms.com/GIMP/Scripts/sg-save-all-layers.scm[/url:3hfyxup3]
Will export all layers as separate images, like deadeye's example.

Any way, screw Adobe I don't think people should have to pay to use something that's free.
Image Image
B
164
S
49
G
113
Posts: 7,663
Reputation: 79,025

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:18 am

[quote="linkman2004":1g0e3u6m]You can already do a batch import. Under the "Import Frames" dialog, just select all of your frames and hit open. It will automatically import all of them as seperate frames to add.[/quote:1g0e3u6m]


...what?

That's my second "Doh!" moment today. I'm on a roll.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2009 4:25 am

Newt do those scripts work in Photoshop as well? Or Deadeye could you post your Photoshop script(s)?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 271
Reputation: 2,017

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:13 am

I still use Photoshop 7, so I got the scripting plugin off the Adobe site:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/ ... ftpID=1536

And here's where I got my layers-to-png script:
http://www.kirupa.com/motiongraphics/scripting6_2.htm

And I think scripting is in CS by default... not sure though.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971


Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests