Important 3d boxes suggestions

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:17 pm

Please, can you add these suggestions? I need them and I think they're really useful :

1) 3D Boxes don't manage collisions. This is annoying, you have to create colliders for everything! There are 2 problems : neither starting the condition from a 3D box nor from the object that must collide with it works :

When sprite collides with 3dbox = events (nothing happens)

And, you can't even manage collisions in 3Dbox.



2) Depth too high by default. The "1" depth we have now should be 5, since we can't use decimal numbers.


I'm really begging you to add collision support
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:11 pm

Ah, I thought collisions worked better than that in 3D box. Also I can enter float values in to the depth and Z properties just fine.
3D Box is coded to use the Back face as the collision mask, which is by default, the one facing away you can't see. So by default you get a box collision detection.
Scirra Founder
B
367
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,262
Reputation: 183,839

Post » Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:49 pm

I know it uses back face, but damnit, that doesnt work... Maybe the back face must be a sprite? I have it all as alpha 0
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:31 pm

[quote="SuperV":1d6ll2sa]1) 3D Boxes don't manage collisions. This is annoying, you have to create colliders for everything! There are 2 problems : neither starting the condition from a 3D box nor from the object that must collide with it works :

When sprite collides with 3dbox = events (nothing happens)

And, you can't even manage collisions in 3Dbox.

2) Depth too high by default. The "1" depth we have now should be 5, since we can't use decimal numbers.

I'm really begging you to add collision support[/quote:1d6ll2sa]

I've been working with the 3D Box quite extensively and I'm afraid I can't recreate any of the problems that you're having.

I made a test .cap to see if I could test for collision between a sprite and a 3D Box. I gave the sprite 8-Dir movement, and added this event (just as you described:

Condition: On collision between Sprite and 3D Box:
Action: Sprite2: Set X to Sprite2.X+10

Every time I collide Sprite with 3D Box, Sprite2 moves ten pixels to the right. Here's the test .cap to see for yourself:

[url:1d6ll2sa]http://projectbrimstone.googlepages.com/3dCollisionTest.cap[/url:1d6ll2sa]

This is with the 3D Box's "Solid" attribute turned off.

Now if you turn on Solid, then I can recreate it. Your sprite and the box won't be able to overlap and register a collision, at least with the default movements. It seems like Construct is checking objects against their Solid attribute before checking the event list, so objects with Solid turned on will be pushed apart before the collision condition occurs.

As for the Depth, I'm really confused. I can enter in decimal values just fine:



The Depth and Z values for these boxes were entered into the 3D Box Properties without any problem.

As for collisions with the 3D Box, you have to keep in mind that the box is just a rendered overlay on top of a 2-dimensional bounding box:



The collisions between the box and other objects occur at the bounding box, regardless of it's Z depth. This means that even if it appears "above" or "below" your sprite, it will still collide at the bounding box.

--------------------
EDIT:
As Ashley said, the "bounding box" is actually a mask of the back face, but the idea is still the same. It's a 2D area that stays on the same Z plane as your sprites.
--------------------

As for your back face rendering: The faces are one sided. This is the default with just about every 3D program. The faces won't render unless they are facing toward the display. Try changing the yaw of your box to rotate the back face forward and you will see it.

I've been meaning to ask if Ashley would put a "Render 2 Sided" option in the textures panel, but he's busy with other stuff right now and I've already asked for a crapload of features for this object :P
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:53 pm

Perfect description, deadeye :)

It is an interesting object and tempting to add new features, but I'll probably stick to bugfixes for now (unless I think of something really cool and easy to do).
Scirra Founder
B
367
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,262
Reputation: 183,839

Post » Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:18 pm

Yeah, checking my cap it was actually solid. Also, for the float values I can't remember if I used either . or , so I may've been wrong.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 512
Reputation: 2,674

Post » Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:49 am

I can't use float values either, and i've tried both in 84 and 85. When i enter 0.5 (or 0,8) It just deletes the decimal.
B
1
G
5
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,265

Post » Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:32 am

[quote="A_t_t_a_n":3i67qs2p]I can't use float values either, and i've tried both in 84 and 85. When i enter 0.5 (or 0,8) It just deletes the decimal.[/quote:3i67qs2p]

That's... really weird.

Are you able to change the Z to a decimal value at runtime with the event editor?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:35 am

I know I've mentioned this before and I seem to be the only one having this problem, but inserting a 3D box object makes the Layout editor go completely black. I sent an e-mail about this on August 15th to you Ashley, if you want to go back and look.
B
1
S
1
G
5
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1,381

Post » Sun Nov 18, 2007 2:37 pm

That's weird about the float values, have you tried seeing what your locale settings are in windows? (ie. maybe windows has set it to something you didnt try, and the property grid is using windows' setting).

Also the 3D box blanking out the layout is a known bug, I'm still working on that one.
Scirra Founder
B
367
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,262
Reputation: 183,839

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests