Importing a Sprite Strip makes Construct freeze

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 10:27 pm

Problem Description
____ I was trying to import an animation from a spritesheet/sprite strip. It made Construct freeze for like a good ten minutes before finally bringing up the dialogue to let me set rows and columns. So, thinking maybe my project was too big or the sprite sheet image was too big, I started a new project and tried again with a smaller image. Still froze for a good couple of minutes. The second image I tried was only 64x64 pixels. I timed it, and it literally took 2 MINUTES AND 35 SECONDS to import. There's no reason that should have been so slow. Importing the image as a frame or opening the image works fine and takes no time at all, even if the image is very large.
I used to be able to import sprite sheets just fine, so it is definitely a recent development.

Attach a Capx
____ No Capx, it did this on a new project ____

Description of Capx
____ It's any project. ____

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open a project or start a new one.
  • Import an image as a sprite sheet
  • Wait???

Observed Result
____ I wait for a really long time and sometimes just have to task manager shutdown Construct because it's sat there for like ten minutes frozen____

Expected Result
____ A 64x64 image should import in no time, even as a sprite strip. ____

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: N/A
  • FireFox: N/A
  • Internet Explorer: N/A

Operating System and Service Pack
____ Windows 7 ____

Construct 2 Version ID
____ Version 168 ____
B
18
S
5
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 2,680

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 1:08 am

I've seen this too!

As I recall, I had a sprite that had already had a frame added to it manually, and then, almost without fail, if I tried importing a sprite strip to that sprite, freeze/crash.

Glad I'm not alone/crazy :)

-Remy
B
71
S
14
G
1
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,974

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 1:09 am

remy-jay wrote:I've seen this too!

As I recall, I had a sprite that had already had a frame added to it manually, and then, almost without fail, if I tried importing a sprite strip to that sprite, freeze/crash.

Glad I'm not alone/crazy :)

-Remy


Oh, and if I simply imported a sprite strip from the get to (no additional frames added) it would always work.
B
71
S
14
G
1
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,974

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:10 am

I tried using both methods discussed and C2 didn't crash for me.

Are there any steps missing?
Is this with a particular sprite strip or any strip?
What are the strip dimensions?

It may help to provide a sample that causes a crash, and maybe more instructions as at the moment, it appears to be perfectly ok for me?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
132
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,655

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:54 pm

I'm pretty convinced at this point that my computer is just crap and I need a new one.
B
18
S
5
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 2,680

Post » Fri May 02, 2014 2:47 pm

Please include the actual image you imported as well as the import settings when reporting bugs so we can reproduce the problem. The time it takes depends heavily on the horizontal/vertical cell count you enter. I just tried importing a random image file as a sprite sheet, it defaulted to 1x1, and imported a single frame instantly.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,464

Post » Mon Nov 17, 2014 4:01 am

I have had this happen to me quite a few times recently. It is unpredictable and very hard to reproduce.

From what I can tell the window for splicing the sprite strip is still there, just not showing.

most times the splice menu will show up if I let it sit long enough.

Like I said it is all rather random, and I have had it happen in multiple projects. Restarting construct 2 doesn't seem to affect it, after a little while works like normal again.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 820

Post » Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:07 pm

Closing since no reliable steps to reproduce provided since April. We cannot investigate the problem without that. Please file a new report if you can find a way to reproduce it.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,464


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests