Importing Photoshop Layers

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 6:57 pm

i have scenery sets consisting of 30 layers in Photoshop.

is it possible to import these in C2 and keep the x & y co-ordinates in C2 so that I won't have to reposition them manually?

B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 7:13 pm

Not sure what you mean...
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 7:29 pm

I have 30 sprites all on different layers in photoshop.

they are all positioned on the screen in place.

can i import them in C2 keeping the same screen positions?

or i have to save out everything in 30 png files, load them in C2 and position them manually in C2?
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 7:39 pm

We don't currently have a Photoshop import feature I'm afraid, and I'm not sure we will in the near future. All I can recommend is try to design your layers inside Construct 2 from the start.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 7:46 pm

It doesn't necessarily have to be a straight import of the PSD files.

For example I can export a text file from Photoshop with the screen co-ordinate values. But I have no idea what to do on the C2 side.

Unfortunately the Graphic artist does not use Construct and it's going to take quite a lot of time to get the layers positioned pixel perfect in C2
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 7:58 pm

Creating something like this in LAYOUT.XML should be no problem from Photoshop:

               <instance type="Sprite">
                    <properties>
                        <initial-visibility>Visible</initial-visibility>
                        <initial-frame>0</initial-frame>
                        <effect>(none)</effect>
                    </properties>
                    <world>
                        <x>150</x>
                        <y>150</y>
                        <z>0</z>
                        <width>256</width>
                        <height>256</height>
                        <depth>0</depth>
                        <hotspotX>0.5</hotspotX>
                        <hotspotY>0.5</hotspotY>
                        <angle>0</angle>
                        <opacity>1</opacity>
                    </world>
               </instance>


However PROJECT.caproj also has reference to the Sprites.

Can I leave out the <collision-poly> details (as these will be impossible to recreate in Photoshop), or will I mess up C2?
     
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Mon May 28, 2012 8:07 pm

GUESS COLLISION POINTS seems to recalculate the collision polygon... just what I needed!

I think I might give it a shot tomorrow, to try to re-create C2 friendly XML co-ordinate files from Photoshop!!!
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests