Importing Power of 2 PNG Images Bug?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 6:48 pm

Hello,

I've been playing around with Contruct for a while now but i can't get rid of this annoying bug?.

Whenever i import a transparent PNG thats not a power of 2 (200x200, 400x400 etc), the result is an image that looks really torn apart.

I've tested it and it happens with every image in png format if it's not a power of 2, if i import the image in jpeg it looks fine (minus the transparency).

Here's a screenshot of my Construct:
(click image for whole screenshot)


Is there a way to fix this or is this a known bug?
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 7:03 pm

I believe that this is a bug that happens with certain nVidia cards. What graphics card do you have?
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 7:32 pm

And if it's a GTX, does this happen at runtime as well or only in the editor?
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 7:55 pm

I have an MSi 460 GTX Hawk with the latest WHQL drivers.

The bug happens in the editor and at runtime :(
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 9:16 pm

that's windows7 right?
who else had the bug before? we should pm them and link them to this thread. anyone who's having this bug, please post your windows versions, gfx card, and driver version.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 9:31 pm

Is this an editor bug or does the published game also have this bug?
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,068

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 9:39 pm

[quote:dt1scof5]Is this an editor bug or does the published game also have this bug?[/quote:dt1scof5]
Since he says it affects the runtime as well it will probably affect published games.

It is promising that other formats of non power of two images load just fine. It may be just an issue with loading pngs on GTX graphics cards.

Is the image corrupted when it is loaded into the picture editor or just after closing the image editor?
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,743
Reputation: 40,749

Post » Mon May 09, 2011 9:41 pm

Lucid: a few people have mentioned having this bug before, and the common thread between them is every time someone has mentioned this problem recently they also mention having a GTX series card.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Tue May 10, 2011 6:23 am

Well im on Windows 7 64.

When i import the image into the editor it looks fine... when i close it and the sprite appears it's corrupted. :shock:

And the exported Games also have the graphicscorruption. :|
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Tue May 10, 2011 1:56 pm

I tried a little searching about gtx cards having problems with textures on google, and didn't turn up anything yet except isolated instances usually due to cards overheating, so it's still a construct specific issue at this point
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests