Importing Power of 2 PNG Images Bug?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue May 10, 2011 3:51 pm

I have also a nvidia gtx card and did some tests and I don't have this problem when image is not a power of 2 included transparency.

In my game I work always with powers of 2, but I have a question: if I crop a image in the image editor what I do a lot, is it posible that the same problem occurd with some nvidia cards?
Because i'm wondering now if the grapic card see my image still as a power of 2 afther cropping in construct?
my card: nvidia GTX 260
B
43
S
8
G
5
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,605

Post » Wed May 11, 2011 6:35 am

win 7 64 gtx 570
importing images other than power of 2, croping and even layers view in editor it's all messed up. For me it's impossible to do any work in construct becouse of that and when it comes to old projects -converting all textures from random dimensions to power of 2 it's not funny at all :(
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed May 11, 2011 6:13 pm

just noticed another little thing which might help track the bug down:

the layer thumbnails are also affected by the same graphics corruption...

[url:1sq1z4ln]http://i.imgur.com/4R9lR.png[/url:1sq1z4ln]



and i don't know if it has something todo with it but it seems that the MASK-Effect is broken too

i've tried to build a health / magic meter with masking (wanted animated blood & mana for health)

for me it doesn't mask anything at all

i've also tested this with the scrolling text example here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2808

it doesn't look like the image for me, instead it shows the whole text without masking it

maybe someone else with a geforce could test this :)
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Wed May 11, 2011 8:58 pm

Actually I think updating the png image library used in Construct will probably fix this issue. My thought is perhaps the gtx graphics cards save pngs according to newer specification than is supported by the image library, which in turn load the image incorrectly.
B
79
S
24
G
55
Posts: 4,755
Reputation: 41,273

Post » Thu May 12, 2011 8:15 am

it would be nice if it's a simple fix like this :D
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:20 pm

Ize check your PMs, I sent you a fix to test.
B
79
S
24
G
55
Posts: 4,755
Reputation: 41,273

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:49 pm

already answered :P

im on r1 right now

i get the same error as with the r1.1 release... side by side error...

do i need any files from the r1.1 release?
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:54 pm

You will need to install a newer vcredist_x86.exe:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9437&start=20#p72568
B
79
S
24
G
55
Posts: 4,755
Reputation: 41,273

Post » Sat May 14, 2011 8:08 am

well the new version starts now but the error is still the same... corrupted graphics on non power of 2 images :?
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Sat May 14, 2011 7:53 pm

Hmm, then that means it's not the image library.

You said the non power of two jpeg loaded fine. Does the corruption happen only when there is transparency in the image?
Also just to clarify if you just draw your own non power of two image in the editor does that corrupt?

How about a power of two width and a non power of two height, does that still corrupt?

Can you also provide a screenshot of corrupted 127x128 sprite. It will help me identify what's happening since I can't reproduce it.
B
79
S
24
G
55
Posts: 4,755
Reputation: 41,273

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests