Importing Power of 2 PNG Images Bug?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat May 14, 2011 7:53 pm

Hmm, then that means it's not the image library.

You said the non power of two jpeg loaded fine. Does the corruption happen only when there is transparency in the image?
Also just to clarify if you just draw your own non power of two image in the editor does that corrupt?

How about a power of two width and a non power of two height, does that still corrupt?

Can you also provide a screenshot of corrupted 127x128 sprite. It will help me identify what's happening since I can't reproduce it.
B
79
S
24
G
53
Posts: 4,728
Reputation: 40,219

Post » Sat May 14, 2011 8:08 pm



book = png with black background

the S S lines are imported as a jpeg in 127 x 128

the selected lines are drawn in the editor at the shown height and width... as you can see the layer preview shows the same corruption as the imported png image
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 338
Reputation: 7,424

Post » Sun May 15, 2011 12:25 pm

Is it just a driver problem, maybe nvidia will release an update?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests