Increasing Performance?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Oct 01, 2011 2:35 pm

Haha Thank you so much :) now I understand :) a much better method than the one I used (laughes) :)
B
6
G
2
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,280

Post » Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:22 pm

Yet another question (yep, I am really new )

in the formel (or script, whatever it is called) it says 'grid' and when I am trying to replicate the line it tells me to define 'grid', what should I type? haha

floor(MouseY/global('grid'))*global('grid')+global('grid')/2
B
6
G
2
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,280

Post » Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:42 pm

[QUOTE=helehole] Yet another question (yep, I am really new )

in the formel (or script, whatever it is called) it says 'grid' and when I am trying to replicate the line it tells me to define 'grid', what should I type? haha

floor(MouseY/global('grid'))*global('grid')+global('grid')/2[/QUOTE]

global('[text]') means the global variable [text]. In this case, it's trying to make a new global variable named grid as it does not exist yet in your project. Global variables stay at their set value between all layouts/levels so they are basically named values. However, you can use events to change the value if you need to.

In this case, you can replace the whole global('grid') section with a number size that you want for your grid size, or go ahead and define it.

Hope that helps!Jayjay2011-10-01 15:42:35
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Previous

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests