Infinite Layout

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:07 pm

Hello!

I am making an infinite runner (a vertical one) and I want the layout that the user runs on to be infinite. I don't know if there are any ways to do this, but if there are I would appreciate them! The only way I have thought of doing it is having the user seamlessly teleport back to the layout start again, and some new items being randomly generated on the map.

Thank you,

OrangeFlash81
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:18 pm

Try to check out the template auto-runner that comes with C2 !
B
41
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,436

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:35 pm

check the template, but the simple answer is that the player doesn't move. The infinite ground is spawned on one side, then moves to the other giving the illusion of endless, forever into an abyss. good luck :)
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,013

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:36 pm

Okay! Thanks for the help.
B
8
S
2
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,894

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:55 pm

Actually, check out the redesign of the auto-runner I made: http://www.scirra.com/arcade/example/5920/auto-runner-v2

It's probably a bit better suited for what you are trying.
Download here if you want :) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/5920/auto-runner-v2.capx
ImageImageImageImage
B
57
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,681

Post » Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:36 am

instead have a small layout and make everything move that spawns from one side of the screen and destroys on the other side of the screen. The players X position usualy stays fixed at this point
B
47
S
10
G
5
Posts: 232
Reputation: 7,561

Post » Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:36 am

[QUOTE=DatapawWolf] Actually, check out the redesign of the auto-runner I made: http://www.scirra.com/arcade/example/5920/auto-runner-v2

It's probably a bit better suited for what you are trying.
Download here if you want :) http://static1.scirra.net/arcade/games/5920/auto-runner-v2.capx[/QUOTE]

I use objectcount to check if there have any object leakage, and noticed the count keeps growing.

Is Destory do not release the resource immediately(garbage collect later)? or objectcount is not accurate?Wisher2013-06-21 11:37:20
B
16
S
3
G
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 4,098


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mario4President and 8 guests