Install soket.io

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:20 pm



What's wrong?

// I was using this tutorial Vladoss2013-07-14 18:22:26
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:02 pm

You wrote npm install soket.io
The problem is soket.io, you forgot an c.
It should be: npm install socket.io

Hope i could help
-Conti
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Sun Jul 14, 2013 11:45 pm

[QUOTE=SgtConti] You wrote npm install soket.io
The problem is soket.io, you forgot an c.
It should be: npm install socket.io

Hope i could help
-Conti[/QUOTE]

Oh man, I feel myself an idiot right now. Thank you very much.
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 12:36 am

Np, one of the first things you learn as a coder is that 80% of your mistakes are spelling mistakes, its true :)
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:01 am

[QUOTE=SgtConti] Np, one of the first things you learn as a coder is that 80% of your mistakes are spelling mistakes, its true :)[/QUOTE]

But I need your help anyways.
I downloaded your .capx and launched. Then I clicked Connect and here we go:



It can't connect, right?Vladoss2013-07-15 09:02:20
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 1:58 pm

as i can see there, it starts the server and a client connects.
It also sends correct informations and invalid,

info - handshake authorized
^^ shows you a client connected

debug - websocket writing 1::
^^ shows you a empty message has been sand, not good.

debug - websocket writing 3:::you,myusername
^^ perfekt, it sended two values, you and myusername!

So no, it doesnt cant connect, but some messages are maybe emitted/send/broadcasted wrong, or invalid.
Maybe you should check the server if it handles the messages correct.
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:10 pm

[QUOTE=SgtConti] as i can see there, it starts the server and a client connects.
It also sends correct informations and invalid,

info - handshake authorized
^^ shows you a client connected

debug - websocket writing 1::
^^ shows you a empty message has been sand, not good.

debug - websocket writing 3:::you,myusername
^^ perfekt, it sended two values, you and myusername!

So no, it doesnt cant connect, but some messages are maybe emitted/send/broadcasted wrong, or invalid.
Maybe you should check the server if it handles the messages correct.[/QUOTE]

How can I connect to my public internet ip? Changing "localhost" to "95.73.64.177" did not help.
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:22 pm

"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:32 pm

[QUOTE=SgtConti] You need to open your ports in the firewall.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/open-a-port-in-windows-firewall[/QUOTE]

I turned it off a long time ago. I do not think that the problem is in it.
Maybe you can tell my your Skype nickname and we will continue this conservation there?
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,875

Post » Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:18 pm

Im going to send your my skype name soon ok?
Did you also checked the firewall of your router? Try to forward the port.
"It's done when it's done"

Shadows of War
Buy on Steam ;)
B
23
S
10
G
7
Posts: 253
Reputation: 4,891

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: clissy09, Gravity17, hyem, oosyrag, radu191289 and 4 guests